Geotechnical Engineering Centre

Academic Staff

Affiliated Academic Staff

  • Professor Ling Li

    Professor of Environmental Engineering
    +61 7 3365 3911
    Expertise: Mathematical modelling of complex environmental systems, with a current focus on the ocean-land interface, and modelling flow through porous media
  • Professor Peter Knights

    BMA Chair and Professor and Head of Division of Mining Engineering
    +61 7 3346 3915
    Expertise: Mine maintenance management, mine operations and process control, mining simulation, mining equipment automation
  • Dr Christopher Leonardi

    Lecturer in Mining Engineering
    +61 7 3365 3761
    Expertise: Multi-phase flows, computational modelling of fluid-structure interaction, and high performance parallel computing using shared memory multi-cores
  • Dr Zhongwei Chen

    Associate Lecturer in Mining Engineering
    +61 7 3365 3742
    Expertise: Computational geomechanics; coal mine strata control; unconventional gas recovery and carbon sequestration; coal seam, shale and other tight gas reser
  • Professor Gideon Chitombo

    Professor and Chair of Minerals Industry Engagement, The WH Bryan Mining and Geology Research Centre
    +61 7 3346 4029
    Expertise: Mass Mining methods, which are likely to include large cave mines, ultra-deep pits and in-place mineral recovery
  • Professor Hans Muhlhaus

    Professor Hans Muhlhaus
    Emeritus Professor in Computational Mechanics
    Expertise: Computational mechanics
  • Professor Joan Esterle

    Vale-UQ Chair in Coal Geosciences
    +61 7 3365 2373
    Expertise: Impacts of geological history on coal behaviour during gas extraction, mining, processing and utilisation

Postdoctoral Staff

  • Dr Sergio Galindo-Torres

    Senior Research Fellow
    +61 7 3346 9820
    Expertise: Numerical modelling mainly based on discrete approaches for problems in soil mechanics, rock mechanics, fluid dynamics and electrodynamics
  • Postdoctoral Research Fellow
    +61 7 3365 3520
    Expertise: Analytical and numerical methods in Geomechanics, rock mechanics testing, fracture mechanics, rock breakage, and computational modelling.
  • Thierry Bore

    Postdoctoral Research Fellow
    +61 7 3365 8395
    Expertise: Electromagnetic measurement methods for civil engineering in combination with dielectric spectroscopy

Laboratory Staff

  • Sebastian Quintero Olaya

    Sebastian Quintero Olaya
    Laboratory Manager, Senior Research Officer
    +61 7 3346 7078
    Expertise: Project management, geotechnical testing, costing, and reporting
  • Jennifer Speer

    Jennifer Speer
    Research Officer
    +61 7 3346 9820
    Expertise: Geotechnical testing and reporting

Adjunct Staff

  • Dr Scott Fidler

    Dr Scott Fidler, Golder Brisbane
    Adjunct Professor
    Expertise: Hydrogeology
  • David A Williams, Golder Perth

    David A Williams, Golder Perth
    Adjunct Professor
    Expertise: Mine waste management
  • Martyn Robotham, Rio Tinto Brisbane

    Martyn Robotham, Rio Tinto Brisbane
    Adjunct Professor
    Expertise: Surface mine pit slope and dump design, implementation and management
  • Phil Carvill, AngloGold Ashanti Johannesburg
    Adjunct Professor
    Expertise: Open pit and underground hard rock mining
  • Dan Payne, BMA Brisbane

    Dan Payne, BMA Brisbane
    Adjunct Professor
    Expertise: Underground coal mine geomechanics; open cut and underground coal mine geotechnical management
  • Dr Detlef Bringemeier, Golder Brisbane

    Dr Detlef Bringemeier, Golder Brisbane
    Adjunct Professor
    Expertise: Fractured rock hydromechanics – testing and modelling, groundwater control in open cut and underground mining
  • Dr Ardie Purwodihardjo, Golder Brisbane

    Dr Ardie Purwodihardjo, Golder Brisbane
    Adjunct Associate Professor
    Expertise: Rock mechanics and advanced soil mechanics, tunnel design, soil/rock-structure interaction, 2D/3D finite element, finite difference & discrete element
  • Dr Martin Larisch

    Dr Martin Larisch
    Adjunct Associate Professor
    Expertise: Piling, retaining walls, ground improvement, forensic engineering, drilling fluids, concrete for deep foundations, geotechnical risk management
  • Dr Nazife Erarslan, Adana Science and Technology University, Turkey

    Dr Nazife Erarslan, Adana Science and Technology University, Turkey
    Adjunct Senior Lecturer
    Expertise: Rock mechanics and rock fracture mechanics, mechanics of granular materials such as pavement and filling materials

Research Students

  • Mohammad Aminpour

    Mohammad Aminpour
    Principal Advisor: Dr Sergio Galindo Torres
    Topic: Towards the understanding of contact erosion in well graded soils
  • Umair Asghar
    Principal Advisor: Dr Alexander Scheuermann
    Topic: Mechanics of unsaturated soils for rammed earth walls
  • Somayeh Behraftar

    Somayeh Behraftar
    Principal Advisor: Dr Alexander Scheuermann
    Topic: Micro-mechanical aspects of fracture propagation in multi-phase complex systems
  • Habibullah Bhuyan

    Habibullah Bhuyan
    Principal Advisor: Dr Alexander Scheuermann
    Topic: Performance measurements of unbound granular pavements using time domain reflectometry
  • Tilman Bittner

    Tilman Bittner
    Principal Advisor: Dr Alexander Scheuermann
    Topic: Quantification of porosity changes during erosion
  • Julia Busse

    Julia Busse
    Principal Advisor: Dr Alexander Scheuermann
    Topic: Multi-scale fluid flow in coal matrix and cleats
  • Jonathan Cabrejos Hurtado
    Principal Advisor: Dr Dorival Pedroso
    Topic: Slope stability in unsaturated soils by finite element method
  • David Edwards

    David Edwards
    Principal Advisor: Prof David Williams
    Topic: Shear strength characteristics of rehandle material at Ramp 5 spoil dump, Meandu Mine, Tarong, Queensland, Australia
  • Morteza Ghamgosar
    Principal Advisor: Dr Nazife Erarslan
    Topic: Micro-mechanical and micro-structural aspects affecting rock damage, fracture and cutting mechanisms
  • Maziar Gholami Korzani

    Maziar Gholami Korzani
    Principal Advisor: Dr Alexander Scheuermann
    Topic: Smoothed particle hydrodynamics for investigating flow of suspended granular particles
  • Farzin Hamidi

    Farzin Hamidi
    Principal Advisor: Dr Alexander Scheuermann
    Topic: 3D hydraulic fracture modelling
  • HMD Harshani

    HMD Harshani
    Principal Advisor: Dr Alexander Scheuermann
    Topic: Micro-scale study of erosion process in granular materials
  • Taeseong Kang
    Principal Advisor: Dr Dorival Pedroso
    Topic: Experimental investigation aided by 3D printing of the mechanics of hydraulic fracturing
  • Misbah Uddin Khan
    Principal Advisor: Dr Mahmoud Mesbah Namini
    Topic: An investigation of pavement failure
  • Adrian Kho
    Principal Advisor: Prof David Williams
    Topic: Bulking and subsequent self-weight and saturation settlements, and geotechnical stability of high coal mine spoil piles
  • David Lacey
    Principal Advisor: Prof David Williams
    Topic: Applicability of various geotechnical testing methods in characterisation of residual soil profiles in Queensland, Australia
  • Felix Li

    Felix Li
    Principal Advisor: Dr Sergio Galindo Torres
    Topic: Estimation of relative permeability within coal seams
  • Scott Lines

    Scott Lines
    Principal Advisor: Prof David Williams
    Topic: Investigation of long-term effects of ground temperature imbalance from the use of geothermal foundations and examination of possible alternatives to offset any negative effects
  • Thomas Ridgway
    Principal Advisor: Prof David Williams
    Topic: Alumina refinery inputs and processes affecting sedimentation, consolidation and desiccation of seawater neutralised bauxite residue
  • Patrick Schmidt

    Patrick Schmidt
    Principal Advisor: Dr Dorival Pedroso
    Topic: Extended finite element modelling of coupled problems in porous media
  • Moritz Schwing
    Principal Advisor: Dr Alexander Scheuermann
    Topic: Coupled mechanical, hydraulic and dielectric material properties of fine-grained soils
  • Ian Shipway
    Principal Advisor: Dr Nazife Erarslan
    Topic: Temporal factors associated with the progressive deformation/failure of anisotropic rock masses that feature non-persistent joints
  • Ali Shokouhi

    Ali Shokouhi
    Principal Advisor: Dr Nazife Erarslan
    Topic: Quantifying the effects of water-softening on clay mineral-rich coal mine spoil and washery wastes
  • Cristiano Souza
    Principal Advisor: Prof David Williams
    Topic: Characterisation of the moisture and density state of dewatered coal tailings after deposition
  • Huu Duc To
    Principal Advisor: Dr Alexander Scheuermann
    Topic: Suffusion potential assessment by self-filtration criteria
  • Douglas Tun

    Douglas Tun
    Principal Advisor: Dr Dorival Pedroso
    Topic: Stochastic assessment of slope stability with genetic algorithms
  • Ian van Wijk
    Principal Advisor: Prof David Williams
    Topic: Sustainable pavement design and management of unsealed and low volume sealed roads
  • Xu Xu
    Principal Advisor: Prof David Williams
    Topic: Numerical and experimental modelling of the behaviour of geosynthetics-soil interface
  • Guanxi Yan

    Guanxi Yan
    Principal Advisor: Dr Alexander Scheuermann
    Topic: A study of dynamic capillary effect in unsaturated porous media
  • Zhiming Zhang
    Principal Advisor: Prof David Williams
    Topic: Application of co-disposal techniques in mine waste management
  • Yunpeng Zhang
    Principal Advisor: Dr Dorival Pedroso
    Topic: Analytical and numerical modelling of porous media with multi-components
  • Marcelo A. Llano-Serna

    Marcelo A. Llano-Serna
    Principal Advisor: Dr Dorival Pedroso
    Topic: Use of the material point method (MPM) in geotechnical engineering problems
  • Mohammad Mohammad Khani
    Principal Advisor: Prof Marc Ruest
    Topic: The application of a Rock Engineering System approach to block cave mining
  • Wayne Muller
    Principal Advisor: Dr Alexander Scheuermann
    Topic: Characterising moisture in unbound granular pavements using 3-D multi-offset ground penetrating radar